Business and Investment Visas2018-09-27T09:15:28+00:00

Business Migration Visas

Business minded individuals can apply for a Visa to conduct short business visits, establish or manage a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

Business Visas include Provisional Business Visa Holders, Business Talent Visa Holders and Investor Visa Holders. The Business Innovation and Investment Programme is for applicants with a strong business background who wish to migrate to Australia and to invest or establish a business in Australia. Most migrants will initially migrate on a temporary provisional visa for a minimum of 4 years. On achieving required business or investment criteria, they may apply for a permanent visa. Some business applicants may be eligible to apply directly for a permanent visa. There are regional opportunities for migrants with lower visa eligibility criteria.

Business Visa holders must, in most cases within the first 24 months after their initial entry into Australia, provide input into the Australian economy by actively becoming involved as owners or part owners at a senior level in a business (or businesses).

Requirements

If you meet the below requirements, you may be eligible for a visa:

The business must do at least one of the following:

  • Develop business links with international markets
  • Create or maintain employment in Australia
  • Export Australian goods or services
  • Produce goods or services that would otherwise be imported
  • Introduce new or improved technology
  • Add to commercial activity and competitiveness within sectors of the Australian economy

Provisional Business Visa applicants must in addition:

  • Obtain a substantial ownership interest in a business in Australia demonstrating at least 1 of the characteristics referred to above; and
  • Actively participate at a senior level in the day-to-day management of that business; and
  • Continue to make such genuine efforts to hold substantial ownership interest and participate at a senior level in the day-to-day management of such a business.

There are also additional onshore requirements and obligations for the following visa holders

  • Business Owner;
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner;
  • Senior Executive Visa holders; and
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive Visa holders.

Types of Business Business Visas

Contact Us For Further Information

Contact Us