Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visas2018-11-27T17:54:19+00:00

Temporary skill shortage (TSS) visa

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled overseas worker to fill a position when they are unable to find a suitably skilled Australian.

Basic eligibility

  • You must be nominated to work in a skilled position by an approved sponsor
  • The nominated occupation must be on one of the Government’s skilled occupation lists
  • You must have suitable qualifications and/or experience for the position
  • You must have at least 2 years experience in your nominated occupation
  • A positive skills assessment applies to some occupations
  • You must meet minimum English language requirements

Three Streams

Short-term Stream

  • The occupation is on the Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)
  • Permits the holder to stay in Australia and work for their sponsor for up to 2 years (4 years where an International Trade Obligation applies)
  • A second 2-year visa may be granted while the holder is in Australia
  • There is no pathway to permanent residence in this stream

Medium-term Stream

  • The occupation is on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLSSL) or the Regional Occupations List (ROL)
  • Permits the holder to stay in Australia and work for their sponsor for up to 4 years
  • You may be eligible to apply for an employer sponsored permanent visa in this stream

Labour agreement Stream

  • For skilled workers nominated by an employer with a Labour Agreement
  • The occupation is specified in the labour agreement
  • Permits the holder to stay in Australia and work for their sponsor for up to 4 years
  • You may be eligible to apply for an employer sponsored permanent visa in this stream

Contact Us For More Information

Contact Us