For current or former Australian permanent residents, or former Australian citizens to re-enter Australia.

Many permanent residents are unaware that although they may reside indefinitely in Australia, permission to enter Australia after travelling overseas is limited to the visa validity period. In most cases, the re-entry facility expires 5 years after visa grant. In order to be apply to travel overseas and return to Australia after the visa has expired, it is necessary to obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV).

A five-year RRV may be granted to permanent residents who have resided in Australia for periods totalling at least 2 years in the 5 years prior to the application being made.

A one-year RRV may be granted to permanent residents who do not meet the 2 out of 5 years residence requirement but who can demonstrate substantial personal, cultural, employment or business ties that are of benefit to Australia.

A 3-month RRV may be granted to permanent residents who do not meet the residence requirement and cannot demonstrate substantial ties to Australia. The requirement for the 3-month RRV is to have spent at least 1 day in Australia in the previous 5 years and to show compelling and compassionate reasons for having to leave Australia.