Partner Visas2018-10-05T12:50:42+00:00

Partner Visas

There are a number of migration options for fiancés and partners (including de facto partners) of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Partner Visa Types

There are two types of partner visas:

  • Partner visas – for spouses and de facto partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens
  • Prospective marriage visas – for fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens

Partner Visas

Requirements

The main requirements for partner visas are:

  • Sponsorship by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens
  • Be in a genuine and continuing mutually exclusive relationship with your sponsor
  • Be living together or not living apart on a permanent basis
  • De facto partners must demonstrate a relationship of at least 12 months

Assessment

An application for a partner visa is assessed in 2 stages:

  1. Temporary partner visa
  2. Permanent partner visa, generally assessed 2 years after the initial application.

The relationship must continue through both stages. You may be in Australia or outside Australia when you apply for your partner visa. In some cases, such as where a couple has a child from the relationship or they have been in a long-term relationship, a permanent visa may be granted without the need for the 2-year temporary visa.

Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa is available for applicants who have met their sponsor face-to-face and who intend to enter into a lawful marriage with their sponsor. The applicant must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the visa is granted.

A holder of a prospective marriage visa must enter Australia, marry their sponsor and lodge an application for a partner visa within 9 months of being granted their visa

Contact Us For More Information

Contact Us