Other Family Visas2018-10-08T19:45:57+00:00

Other Family Visas

This category includes remaining relative, aged dependent and carer visas.

Other Family Visa Types

Aged Dependent Visa

A person who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension, is single and is financially dependent on a close relative who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen, may be eligible to apply for the Aged Dependent visa.

Remaining Relative Visa

If all of your near relatives, and those of your partner, live permanently in Australia, you may be eligible to apply for a remaining relative visa.

Carer visas

A near relative of an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen who has a need for care because of a medical condition that prevents them from attending to their own day-to-day practical needs, may be considered for this visa.

Aged Dependent Visa

Assessment

A person who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension, is single and is financially dependent on a close relative who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen, may be eligible to apply for the Aged Dependent visa.

The applicant must be able to demonstrate that they are wholly or substantially financially dependent on their Australian relative and have been for at least 3 years before application.

The relative in Australia (your sponsor) must be a child, parent, brother or sister, grandchild, uncle or aunt, niece or nephew (or step-relative equivalent) of the applicant.

Depending on your date of birth, the eligibility age for the age pension is 65 to 67.

This class of visas has an extremely long processing time, up to 50 years.

Remaining Relative Visa

If all of your near relatives, and those of your partner, live permanently in Australia, you may be eligible to apply for a remaining relative visa.

Your near relative (defined as a brother, sister, child or step equivalent) must be is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

This class of visas has an extremely long processing time, up to 50 years.

Carer Visas

A near relative of an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen who has a need for care because of a medical condition that prevents them from attending to their own day-to-day practical needs, may be considered for this visa.

A near relative must be a partner, child, parent, brother or sister, grandchild, uncle or aunt, niece or nephew (or step-relative equivalent) of the person requiring care.

Assessment of the Australian relative’s medical condition is required to determine need for assistance and the expected duration of such care. It must also be demonstrated that assistance cannot be provided by an Australian relative or a Government service.

Processing of this visa may take up to four and a half years.

Contact Us For More Information

Contact Us